#Felabration 2014: Artistes’ performance schedule

Felabration is our annual festival of music and arts commemorating the life and times of Nigerian’s foremost musical icon, the late great Fela Anikulakpo Kuti. As a music brand, it’s revered and highly influential.

The idea and concept of Felabration as an annual celebration of Fela’s music, life and times, originated from his eldest child Yeni who conceived it in 1998. With the exception of 1999, Felabration has taken place yearly. Currently Felabration, organized by the Felabration Organising Committee has grown into a mega week-long musical event in Nigeria which attracts thousands of visitors annually to the New Africa Shrine from all over the world and is an official tourist destination of The Lagos State Government who are major sponsors of the event.

See the full

TIME Sunday 12th October Venue
19:00 – Screening of the documentary film “Finding Fela,” New Afrika Shrine.
TIME Monday 13th October Venue
11:00 – The Fela Debates “The Amalgamation of the Peoples of the Niger area” NECA Hall, Hakeem Balogun Road, CBD, Ikeja Alausa
6.00PM -7.00PM DJ DA NEXT New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM PENCIL New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM LACE New African Shrine
CDQ
BEN 7
JAFEXTRA
D-ADSHAS
DEE RAY
SUPA DUPA
MVP
TUSH
CHIVAGU
19:00 – 23:59 Stage Play  “Fela son of Kuti” directed by Toyin Oshinaike Freedom Park
19:00 – 23:59 Fela Documentaries- curated by Ayo Oshinubi Freedom Park
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION New African Shrine
8.00PM-9PM IVERSON NARRETOR New African Shrine
EMPRESS
ADO
OBELIA
GRIP BOIZ
SAMMENI IJAYA
SHEHINDE JOE
BURLAR
9PM- 10.55PM GEE 4 New African Shrine
AJEBUTTER
SHEYMAN
SERIKI
GRIP BOIZ
TIPSY
ARTQUAKE
ACHE
YETUNDE (NIGERIAN BEAUTY)
CLASSIQ
NED
DIALECT
11PM – 11.55PM
MIDNIGHT – 1AM TAIYE CURRENCY (L) New African Shrine
Tuesday 14th October
19:00 – 23:59 Troupes Dance Competition
Dj Ray Bee Browne
Freedom Park
6.00PM -7.00PM DJ TONY BLAIZE New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM PENCIL New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM 2CEES New African Shrine
MYSTRO
BROWN SHUGA
AY-B
JAGA
SANTA
ST LAHRIE
ENGAGER
JGLOW
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION New African Shrine
8.00PM-9PM GINA New African Shrine
D LYTE
M TRILL
DEHJAVU
SIMMI
SAMMY
JAY STAR
SDC
9PM- 10.55PM JIRON New African Shrine
STAIN
DUZZI
PRAIZ
VECTOR
G-CLAMP
EL FABAQ
SHAKAR EL
SOLIDSTAR
SKUKI
11PM – 11.55PM KING SUNNY ADE (L) New African Shrine
MIDNIGHT – 1AM REMI ALUKO (L) New African Shrine
TIME Wednesday 15th October
19:00 – 23:59 Eti Osa Road Show
Ghana Delegation
Freedom Park
6.00PM -7.00PM DJ OBI New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM USHBEBE New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM ATM New African Shrine
SLICK P
DAMSEL
STRINGZ
EYE D
PHRESH
HARMONY
EDWIN
XSCAPE
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION New African Shrine
8.00PM-9PM VILLY & THE XTREME VOL New African Shrine
PATORANKIN
DAMMY KRANE
K SWITCH
MAY7VEN (L)
BUCKWYLA
JAYA
CITY CHORALE
9PM- 10.55PM NIYOLA New African Shrine
TILLAMAN
LYNXX
NEDU
BLINK
POE
DJ JIMMY JATT
PUCADO
OZONE
KAMAR
KABBAR
DADDY SHOWKEY
11PM – 11.55PM WIZKID New African Shrine
MIDNIGHT – 1AM ATA WEWE (L) New African Shrine
TIME Thursday 16th October
19:00 – 23:59 Alex Osho and Friends
Ghana Delegation
Freedom Park
6.00PM -7.00PM DJ DAPOSTA New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM OMOBABA New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM SPYDAMAN New African Shrine
OMOAKIN
DANAGOG
AKHERE
S-DOT DA TERROR
SLEEM
AME
SHANK
FAMOUS
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION New African Shrine
8.00PM-9PM GHANA CONTINGENT New African Shrine
TEMI DOLLFACE
DJINNE (L)
NAETO C
JESSE JAGZ (L)
ARA
9PM- 10.55PM DABYNA New African Shrine
2SHOTS
SIDEONE
BODUN & THE BB (L)
MODENINE
TONY ONE WEEK
WIZBOYY
EVERGREEN BAND
NNEKA (L)
11PM – 11.55PM 2FACE (L) New African Shrine
MIDNIGHT – 1AM
TIME Friday 17th October
19:00 – 23:59 Afropolitan Vibes with Ade Bantu and Friends
Ghana Delegation
Freedom Park
6.00PM -7.00PM DJ CHARLIESHEE New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM OMOBABA New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM SKALES New African Shrine
WALL STREET SOLDIERS
EM STORM
TEEJAY RITO
SOSSI
CCQ
B-ICE
LOLA SAVAGE
DANNY YOUNG
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION New African Shrine
8.00PM-9PM EFYA New African Shrine
GHANA CONTINGENT
SOUND SULTAN/NAIJA NINJAS
KENNIS MUSIC ALL STARS
9PM- 10.55PM LKT New African Shrine
ICE PRINCE
MI
BURNA BOY
SUSPEKT
ILL BLISS
GENERAL PYPE
CHIDINMA
BRYMO
OMAWUMI (L)
11PM – 11.55PM
MIDNIGHT – 1AM MALAIKA (L) New African Shrine
Saturday 18th October
6.00PM -7.00PM DJ TOMMY New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM BASH New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM JOJO BODY BEATS New African Shrine
SAMMY
OMA
ZA PLUS
OMILENIYAN
BADMAN FLOSS
SAMUEL ADE
ISE DALE (L)
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION New African Shrine
8.00PM-9PM BENNY PALADIN New African Shrine
BIODUN BATIK
SHULYDEE
RAYCE
EFA
SAEON (L)
YQ
19:00 – 23:59
  • Seun Olota
  • Eda Oto
  • Aduke
  • Jagunlabi
  • Don Carlos and Aima Moses ( guest appearance)
  • Dabyna
Freedom Park
9PM- 10.55PM KWELA TEBZA New African Shrine
KLEVER JAY
FEFE
JJC
SEYI SHAY
WALE OJO BAND
MAVIN ALL STARS
11PM – 11.55PM
MIDNIGHT – 1AM
Sunday 19th October
6.00PM -7.00PM DR STEP New African Shrine
7.00PM – 7.10PM OMOBABA New African Shrine
7.10-7.50PM TUBURNA New African Shrine
DUDU
EDA OTO
GANGBE
7.50PM-8.00PM DJ INTERMISSION
8.00PM-9PM HARRY SONG New African Shrine
KCEE
ORITSEFEMI
WEIRD MC
STYL PLUS
19:00 – 23:59 Stage Play – “Fela Son of Kuti” directed by Toyin Oshinaike
Excursion to the New African Shrine for finale
Freedom Park
9PM- 10.55PM YEMI ALADE New African Shrine
HEAVYWIND
WAJE (L)
DON CARLOS
FEMI KUTI

**Subject to change**

Comments are closed.